RIHSS (Home)
Boys
Outdoor Track
Projo All State
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
No 2020 Season
2021
2022
2023
Current
Standings
Current
Standings
Past
Standings
Team
W/L Records
Team
W/L Records
Champions
State
Class A
Class
B
Class
C
Class
D (Defunct)
RI
New England Titles
RI Eastern States Regional Titles
RI
National Titles
SENE
NEPSTA
Boys
Outdoor Track Title Totals
Regular
Season (All Sports)
Individual
School Pages (All Sports)
School
Totals (All Sports)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Every Division)
All
Sports' Championships Year by Year (Top Divisions)
Postseason
Current
Results
Past
Results
Formats
State Records
First
Years of Teams in the RIIL
RITCA All Class & All Division
Current
Past
Other Track Sites
RI
Mile Split
Ocean State Running
RIHS Track and Field
New
England Council
|
1989
Boys Outdoor Track Providence Journal All State
First Team
High jump - Ernest Simmons, Rogers
Long jump - Art D'Ercole, Hendricken
Shot put - Jesse Saglio, South Kingstown
Javelin - Tim Galvin, Portsmouth
Discus - Stacy Smith, Hope
Hammer - Peter Cyr, Hendricken
Pole vault - Matt Sowa, Hendricken
Triple jump - Corey Muse, St. Raphael
110 hurdles - Chris Koehler, Barrington
300 hurdles - Alvin Green, Central
100 - Jackie Robinson, Hope
200 - Adrian DaLomba, East Providence
400 - Chris Koehler, Barrington
800 - Neal Butler, St. Raphael
1,500 - Andrew Butler, St. Raphael
3,000 - Neal Butler, St. Raphael
4 X 100 - Hope (Raymond Edmonds, Tony Sanders, Robert Nixon, Jackie Robinson)
4 X 400 – Hope (Raymond Edmonds, Antonio Sanders, Tony Sanders, Robert Antonio)
Second Team
High jump - Pat Deady, Rogers
Long jump - Justin Ross, Classical
Shot put - Ralph Brown, Pilgrim
Javelin - Ken Forster, Hendricken
Discus - Peter Cyr, Hendricken
Hammer - Eric Opdyke, Barrington
Pole vault - Ray Butterfield, Hendricken
Triple jump - Ernest Simmons, Rogers & Mark Sanderson, Hendricken
110 hurdles - Kevin Allen, Pilgrim
300 hurdles - Kevin Allen, Pilgrim
100 - Marshall Hurd, Barrington
200 - Marshall Hurd, Barrington
400 - Dave Lemieux, East Greenwich
800 - Andrew Butler, St. Raphael
1,500 - Wayne Newsom, Hope
3,000 - Wayne Newsom, Hope
4 X 100 - Hendricken (Joe O’Keefe, John Reposa, Jeff Horn, Art D’Ercole)
4 X 400 - Saint Raphael (Andrew Butler, Neal Butler, Jamie Cabral, Joe Kavanagh) |
Links
for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
RIIL
Providence Journal
MaxPreps
Information
on Schools & the RIIL
For
questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please
email:
rihssports5555@gmail.com
NOTE:
This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If
you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them
to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL
web site
Back
to Home Page
|